Privacy

Privacy Policy
for
Customers and Business Associates

The Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (the “Act”) regulates the way Alberta businesses collect, use, and disclose personal information. MYWEBCAREER recognizes the importance of the privacy of the personal information of our customers, suppliers and other business associates. As an organization, we are bound to protect the privacy of the personal information received by us about our business associates. This policy has been developed to carry out our responsibilities in relation to the collection, maintenance, use, and distribution of that personal information.

Coverage

This policy covers all customers and business associates of MYWEBCAREER and includes our contractors, customers and suppliers. For ease of reference, this policy will refer to all individuals who have a business relationship with MYWEBCAREER (other than as an employee) as “business associates”. MYWEBCAREER has a separate Privacy Policy for its employees.

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual and includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information and educational history.

There is a distinction for mere business contact information. Business contact information refers to an individual’s name and position or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail, business fax number, and other business contact information. This type of information is not the subject of this policy, and may be freely collected, used or disclosed for the purpose of contacting business associates in relation to MYWEBCAREER business, but for no other purpose.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

MYWEBCAREER collects only the personal information required for the purposes of its business operations, including such information as is needed to:

  • meet regulatory requirements;
  • meet contractual obligations;
  • check background and qualifications; and
  • provide credit.

Where practical, MYWEBCAREER will collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. Where necessary, MYWEBCAREER will collect personal information from other sources with consent, or as authorized by law. MYWEBCAREER will notify our business associates before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purpose for which we are seeking the information. However, notification is not provided where the purpose is obvious and reasonable in the circumstances. Personal information provided voluntarily in situations where it is reasonable, is deemed to be collected, used, and disclosed with consent. The law authorizes the collection, use and disclosure of personal information without consent in particular circumstances such as:

  • an emergency that threatens life, health or safety;
  • information for the collection of a debt owed to MYWEBCAREER;
  • information required for an investigation or legal proceeding; or
  • information available from a public telephone directory.

In all other circumstances MYWEBCAREER will obtain consent before personal information is collected, used or disclosed. Consent may be obtained orally, in person or by telephone, in writing, or by e-mail.

A business associate may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to continue our business association if necessary personal information is withdrawn.

Accuracy of Personal Information

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. If there is a change in personal information MYWEBCAREER relies on our business associates to update the information we have on file. Please let us know if any information MYWEBCAREER has on file is incorrect, and it will be updated as required.

Security of Personal Information

MYWEBCAREER will protect the personal information of our business associates in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. MYWEBCAREER will make every reasonable effort to prevent unauthorized access to personal information, and to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, or corruption of personal information. The Act allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain personal information for as long as is reasonable. Thereafter, the information will be destroyed by an appropriate means such as shredding paper, or deleting electronic files.

Access to Personal Information

The business associates of MYWEBCAREER have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. MYWEBCAREER will refuse access to information where:

  • it would reveal personal information of another person,
  • it would reveal confidential business information,
  • the information is subject to legal privilege, or
  • the information is contained in mediation records.

Where MYWEBCAREER refuses to supply a record, we will give you our reasons for withholding the record. MYWEBCAREER will also provide information about any disclosure of your personal information, upon request. Requests for personal information, or information about disclosure of personal information should be made to MYWEBCAREER’s Privacy Officer (contact information is set out below). Similarly, you may also request the correction of an error or omission in personal information. For all requests, please provide sufficient information to allow the Privacy Officer to locate the record in question.

MYWEBCAREER will respond to requests within 45 days, unless an extension is granted. MYWEBCAREER may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. You will be advised of any fees before MYWEBCAREER begins to process your request.

MYWEBCAREER Privacy Officer

MYWEBCAREER has appointed a Privacy Officer to administer its Privacy Policy. MYWEBCAREER’s Privacy Officer may be contacted in relation to any of the following inquiries you may have:

  • To make a request for access to personal information;
  • To make a request for information about the disclosure of personal information;
  • To make a correction to personal information;
  • The fees applicable to any access request;
  • To complain about the handling of any personal information; and
  • Generally, any questions with respect to MYWEBCAREER’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

The name and contact information an be found here.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta: